Blackboard
Calendar
Locations
Student Email
Moodle
my.WakeTech
WebAdvisor
The library welcomes your recommendations for purchase consideration.
Please note that filling out this form does not guarantee that the title requested will be purchased. Factors considered in the selection of materials include the collection policy, the cost of the title, and the availability of funds. We do not purchase textbooks for courses being taught.
This search box will search all six Wake Tech Community College libraries. You can also request books from community colleges across the state.
For more help information, take a look at the following videos:
Carter, D: (2020, March) The Summon Tool WTCC Libraries. Retrieved from YouTube https://youtu.be/jgjZZPkESIE (opens in new window)
Carter, D: (2020, March) Database Tutorial. Retrieved from YouTube https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=23&v=jgjZZPkESIE&feature=emb_logo
Research databases are online, organized collections of information. A database can contain a number of information sources including scholarly journals, encyclopedias, magazines, newspapers, videos, and images. Some databases cover a specific subject while others cover a wide variety of subjects.
Below is a list of the Wake Tech databases that contain health and medical information.
*Library Databases
Students, faculty, and staff at Wake Tech have remote access to library databases off campus. This includes full-text electronic books, journal & magazine articles, newspapers, videos, and much more.
Off-campus users: To access the research databases from off campus, click on the database link you would like to search. You will then be prompted to login. Your username is the first part of your email address (everything BEFORE @my.waketech.edu). Your password is the same as your email password.
In addition to a large collection of books, the Health Sciences Library has access to thousands of ebooks. Below are some of the ebook collections:
