Research Guides: Western Campus Library Services: Small Business Resource Center

The Small Business Resource Center

The Western Wake Campus Library Team offers research support to the Wake Tech Small Business Center and their clients. Research support includes access to the Small Business Resource Center (SBRC) print collection and instruction on how to use business databases offered through Wake Tech Community College and NC LIVE - North Carolina’s statewide library cooperative. Types of business research can include market analyses, competitor intelligence, demographic data, and industry trends.

Small Business Center Clients are welcome to visit the library to use databases or borrow materials. We also provide assistants using our databases and catalog. We are located at:

Have a question? Email, Chat, or Call us. We are here to help!

Katy Hoffler
Campus Librarian
919-335-1401

Jackie Kilberg
Library Technical Assistant
919-335-1053

Small Business Research Resources

You can access databases from a Wake Tech library computer OR online with your library card issued by Wake County Public Libraries.

NC LIVE Business and Management Collection (opens in new window)
Includes: Market Research & Business Data, Small Business Development, Business Research, and Business Magazines. Databases from this group include:

Business Market Research Collection (opens in new window) This link opens in a new window
Contains company, industry, economic, and geopolitical market research from three sources, including Hoover's Company Profiles, OxResearch from Oxford Analytica, and Snapshots.
Data-Axle Reference Solutions (opens in new window) This link opens in a new window
Formerly ReferenceUSA. Reference and research tool providing instant, real-time access to accurate, in-depth information on 24 million U.S. businesses and 235 million U.S. residents. ReferenceUSA makes it faster and easier to find new business opportunities, research executives and companies, find news articles, conduct job searches, research papers, locate addresses and phone numbers, conduct market research and much more.
Morningstar Investing Center (opens in new window) This link opens in a new window
Includes research and independent opinions on thousands of mutual funds, stocks, and hundreds of exchange-traded funds.

New Editions:

ProQuest One Business, has a vast selection of business-focused content from a variety of sources, including business publications, company and industry reports.
Social Explorer, a visualization and data-mapping tool, provides thousands of interactive data maps going back to 1790. Additional registration for free access is required. For information about the maps and datasets offered, review the Social Explorer Business Guide.

Reading makes small business sense.
Start here with the SBRC Book of the Month:

Native American Entrepreneurs by Ron Sheffield; J. Mark Munoz
Call Number: EBOOK and AUDIO Access available only in the library.
ISBN: 9781948976411
Publication Date: 2020-01-30

Entrepreneur Magazine:

Did you know that you have free digital access to Entrepreneur magazine? Contact us or a local Wake County Branch Library to learn more.

Top 25 SBRC Books Worth Reading
This Excel file lists the top business books curated by the SBRC Library Team. Each title contains a link which connects to the full record of the book.

Use the links below to search for the following small business topics:

Entrepreneurship
URL: https://bit.ly/3VuYIxa (opens in new
window)

Leadership and Success
URL: https://bit.ly/3gJMge4 (opens in new
window)

Marketing
URL: http://tinyurl.com/y2chkd8n (opens
in a new window)